Measurement of the t-channel single-top-quark production cross section and of the |V (tb)| CKM matrix element in pp collisions at root s=8 TeV

2014-06-01
Khachatryan, V.
Sirunyan, A. M.
Tumasyan, A.
Adam, W.
Bergauer, T.
Dragicevic, M.
Eroe, J.
Fabjan, C.
Friedl, M.
Fruehwirth, R.
Ghete, V. M.
Hartl, C.
Hoermann, N.
Hrubec, J.
Jeitler, M.
Kiesenhofer, W.
Knuenz, V.
Krammer, M.
Kraetschmer, I.
Liko, D.
Mikulec, I.
Rabady, D.
Rahbaran, B.
Rohringer, H.
Schoefbeck, R.
Strauss, J.
Taurok, A.
Treberer-Treberspurg, W.
Waltenberger, W.
Wulz, C. -E.
Mossolov, V.
Shumeiko, N.
Gonzalez, J. Suarez
Alderweireldt, S.
Bansal, M.
Bansal, S.
Cornelis, T.
DeWolf, E. A.
Janssen, X.
Knutsson, A.
Luyckx, S.
Ochesanu, S.
Roland, B.
Rougny, R.
Van De Klundert, M.
Van Haevermaet, H.
Van Mechelen, P.
Van Remortel, N.
Van Spilbeeck, A.
Blekman, F.
Blyweert, S.
D'Hondt, J.
Daci, N.
Heracleous, N.
Kalogeropoulos, A.
Keaveney, J.
Kim, T. J.
Lowette, S.
Maes, M.
Olbrechts, A.
Python, Q.
Strom, D.
Tavernier, S.
Van Doninck, W.
Van Mulders, P.
Van Onsem, G. P.
Villella, I.
Caillol, C.
Clerbaux, B.
De Lentdecker, G.
Favart, L.
Gay, A. P. R.
Grebenyuk, A.
Leonard, A.
Marage, P. E.
Mohammadi, A.
Pernie, L.
Reis, T.
Seva, T.
Thomas, L.
Vander Velde, C.
Vanlaer, P.
Wang, J.
Adler, V.
Beernaert, K.
Benucci, L.
Cimmino, A.
Costantini, S.
Crucy, S.
Dildick, S.
Fagot, A.
Garcia, G.
Klein, B.
Mccartin, J.
Rios, A. A. Ocampo
Ryckbosch, D.
Diblen, S. Salva
Sigamani, M.
Strobbe, N.
Thyssen, F.
Tytgat, M.
Yazgan, E.
Zaganidis, N.
Basegmez, S.
Beluffi, C.
Bruno, G.
Castello, R.
Caudron, A.
Ceard, L.
Da Silveira, G. G.
Delaere, C.
du Pree, T.
Favart, D.
Forthomme, L.
Giammanco, A.
Hollar, J.
Jez, P.
Komm, M.
Lemaitre, V.
Liao, J.
Nuttens, C.
Pagano, D.
Pin, A.
Piotrzkowski, K.
Popov, A.
Quertenmont, L.
Selvaggi, M.
Marono, M. Vidal
Garcia, J. M. Vizan
Beliy, N.
Caebergs, T.
Daubie, E.
Hammad, G. H.
Alves, G. A.
Correa Martins Junior, M.
Dos Reis Martins, T.
Pol, M. E.
Alda Junior, W. L.
Carvalho, W.
Chinellato, J.
Custodio, A.
Da Costa, E. M.
De Jesus Damiao, D.
De Oliveira Martins, C.
Fonseca De Souza, S.
Malbouisson, H.
Malek, M.
Matos Figueiredo, D.
Mundim, L.
Nogima, H.
Prado Da Silva, W. L.
Santaolalla, J.
Santoro, A.
Sznajder, A.
Tonelli Manganote, E. J.
Vilela Pereira, A.
Bernardes, C. A.
Dias, F. A.
Fernandez Perez Tomei, T. R.
Gregores, E. M.
Mercadante, P. G.
Novaes, S. F.
Padula, Sandra S.
Genchev, V.
Iaydjiev, P.
Marinov, A.
Piperov, S.
Rodozov, M.
Sultanov, G.
Vutova, M.
Dimitrov, A.
Glushkov, I.
Hadjiiska, R.
Kozhuharov, V.
Litov, L.
Pavlov, B.
Petkov, P.
Bian, J. G.
Chen, G. M.
Chen, H. S.
Chen, M.
Du, R.
Jiang, C. H.
Liang, D.
Liang, S.
Plestina, R.
Tao, J.
Wang, X.
Wang, Z.
Asawatangtrakuldee, C.
Ban, Y.
Guo, Y.
Li, Q.
Li, W.
Liu, S.
Mao, Y.
Qian, S. J.
Wang, D.
Zhang, L.
Zou, W.
Avila, C.
Chaparro Sierra, L. F.
Florez, C.
Gomez, J. P.
Gomez Moreno, B.
Sanabria, J. C.
Godinovic, N.
Lelas, D.
Polic, D.
Puljak, I.
Antunovic, Z.
Kovac, M.
Brigljevic, V.
Kadija, K.
Luetic, J.
Mekterovic, D.
Morovic, S.
Sudic, L.
Attikis, A.
Mavromanolakis, G.
Mousa, J.
Nicolaou, C.
Ptochos, F.
Razis, P. A.
Bodlak, M.
Finger, M.
Finger, M.
Assran, Y.
Kamel, A. Ellithi
Mahmoud, M. A.
Radi, A.
Kadastik, M.
Murumaa, M.
Raidal, M.
Tiko, A.
Eerola, P.
Fedi, G.
Voutilainen, M.
Harkonen, J.
Karimaki, V.
Kinnunen, R.
Kortelainen, M. J.
Lampen, T.
Lassila-Perini, K.
Lehti, S.
Linden, T.
Luukka, P.
Maenpaa, T.
Peltola, T.
Tuominen, E.
Tuominiemi, J.
Tuovinen, E.
Wendland, L.
Tuuva, T.
Besancon, M.
Couderc, F.
Dejardin, M.
Denegri, D.
Fabbro, B.
Faure, J. L.
Favaro, C.
Ferri, F.
Ganjour, S.
Givernaud, A.
Gras, P.
de Monchenault, G. Hamel
Jarry, P.
Locci, E.
Malcles, J.
Nayak, A.
Rander, J.
Rosowsky, A.
Titov, M.
Baffioni, S.
Beaudette, F.
Busson, P.
Charlot, C.
Dahms, T.
Dalchenko, M.
Dobrzynski, L.
Filipovic, N.
Florent, A.
de Cassagnac, R. Granier
Mastrolorenzo, L.
Mine, P.
Mironov, C.
Naranjo, I. N.
Nguyen, M.
Ochando, C.
Paganini, P.
Salerno, R.
Sauvan, J. B.
Sirois, Y.
Veelken, C.
Yilmaz, Y.
Zabi, A.
Agram, J. -L.
Andrea, J.
Aubin, A.
Bloch, D.
Brom, J. -M.
Chabert, E. C.
Collard, C.
Conte, E.
Fontaine, J. -C.
Gele, D.
Goerlach, U.
Goetzmann, C.
Le Bihan, A. -C.
Van Hove, P.
Gadrat, S.
Beauceron, S.
Beaupere, N.
Boudoul, G.
Brochet, S.
Montoya, C. A. Carrillo
Chasserat, J.
Chierici, R.
Contardo, D.
Depasse, P.
El Mamouni, H.
Fan, J.
Fay, J.
Gascon, S.
Gouzevitch, M.
Ille, B.
Kurca, T.
Lethuillier, M.
Mirabito, L.
Perries, S.
Alvarez, J. D. Ruiz
Sabes, D.
Sgandurra, L.
Sordini, V.
Vander Donckt, M.
Verdier, P.
Viret, S.
Xiao, H.
Tsamalaidze, Z.
Autermann, C.
Beranek, S.
Bontenackels, M.
Calpas, B.
Edelhoff, M.
Feld, L.
Hindrichs, O.
Klein, K.
Ostapchuk, A.
Perieanu, A.
Raupach, F.
Sammet, J.
Schael, S.
Sprenger, D.
Weber, H.
Wittmer, B.
Zhukov, V.
Ata, M.
Caudron, J.
Dietz-Laursonn, E.
Duchardt, D.
Erdmann, M.
Fischer, R.
Gueth, A.
Hebbeker, T.
Heidemann, C.
Hoepfner, K.
Klingebiel, D.
Knutzen, S.
Kreuzer, P.
Merschmeyer, M.
Meyer, A.
Olschewski, M.
Padeken, K.
Papacz, P.
Reithler, H.
Schmitz, S. A.
Sonnenschein, L.
Teyssier, D.
Thueer, S.
Weber, M.
Cherepanov, V.
Erdogan, Y.
Fluegge, G.
Geenen, H.
Geisler, M.
Ahmad, W. Haj
Hoehle, F.
Kargoll, B.
Kress, T.
Kuessel, Y.
Lingemann, J.
Nowack, A.
Nugent, I. M.
Perchalla, L.
Pooth, O.
Stahl, A.
Asin, I.
Bartosik, N.
Behr, J.
Behrenhoff, W.
Behrens, U.
Bell, A. J.
Bergholz, M.
Bethani, A.
Borras, K.
Burgmeier, A.
Cakir, A.
Calligaris, L.
Campbell, A.
Choudhury, S.
Costanza, F.
Pardos, C. Diez
Dooling, S.
Dorland, T.
Eckerlin, G.
Eckstein, D.
Eichhorn, T.
Flucke, G.
Garcia, J. Garay
Geiser, A.
Gunnellini, P.
Hauk, J.
Hellwig, G.
Hempel, M.
Horton, D.
Jung, H.
Kasemann, M.
Katsas, P.
Kieseler, J.
Kleinwort, C.
Kruecker, D.
Lange, W.
Leonard, J.
Lipka, K.
Lohmann, W.
Lutz, B.
Mankel, R.
Marfin, I.
Melzer-Pellmann, I. -A.
Meyer, A. B.
Mnich, J.
Mussgiller, A.
Naumann-Emme, S.
Novgorodova, O.
Nowak, F.
Ntomari, E.
Perrey, H.
Pitzl, D.
Placakyte, R.
Raspereza, A.
Cipriano, P. M. Ribeiro
Ron, E.
Sahin, M. Oe.
Salfeld-Nebgen, J.
Saxena, P.
Schmidt, R.
Schoerner-Sadenius, T.
Schroeder, M.
Trevino, A. D. R. Vargas
Walsh, R.
Wissing, C.
Martin, M. Aldaya
Blobel, V.
Vignali, M. Centis
Erfle, J.
Garutti, E.
Goebel, K.
Goerner, M.
Gosselink, M.
Haller, J.
Hoeing, R. S.
Kirschenmann, H.
Klanner, R.
Kogler, R.
Lange, J.
Lapsien, T.
Lenz, T.
Marchesini, I.
Ott, J.
Peiffer, T.
Pietsch, N.
Rathjens, D.
Sander, C.
Schettler, H.
Schleper, P.
Schlieckau, E.
Schmidt, A.
Seidel, M.
Sibille, J.
Sola, V.
Stadie, H.
Steinbrueck, G.
Troendle, D.
Usai, E.
Vanelderen, L.
Barth, C.
Baus, C.
Berger, J.
Boeser, C.
Butz, E.
Chwalek, T.
De Boer, W.
Descroix, A.
Dierlamm, A.
Feindt, M.
Guthoff, M.
Hartmann, F.
Hauth, T.
Husemann, U.
Katkov, I.
Kornmayer, A.
Kuznetsova, E.
Pardo, P. Lobelle
Mozer, M. U.
Mueller, Th.
Nuernberg, A.
Quast, G.
Rabbertz, K.
Ratnikov, F.
Roecker, S.
Simonis, H. J.
Stober, F. M.
Ulrich, R.
Wagner-Kuhr, J.
Wayand, S.
Weiler, T.
Anagnostou, G.
Daskalakis, G.
Geralis, T.
Giakoumopoulou, V. A.
Kyriakis, A.
Loukas, D.
Markou, A.
Markou, C.
Psallidas, A.
Topsis-Giotis, I.
Gouskos, L.
Panagiotou, A.
Saoulidou, N.
Stiliaris, E.
Aslanoglou, X.
Evangelou, I.
Flouris, G.
Foudas, C.
Kokkas, P.
Manthos, N.
Papadopoulos, I.
Paradas, E.
Bencze, G.
Hajdu, C.
Hidas, P.
Horvath, D.
Sikler, F.
Veszpremi, V.
Vesztergombi, G.
Zsigmond, A. J.
Beni, N.
Czellar, S.
Karancsi, J.
Molnar, J.
Palinkas, J.
Szillasi, Z.
Raics, P.
Trocsanyi, Z. L.
Ujvari, B.
Swain, S. K.
Beri, S. B.
Bhatnagar, V.
Dhingra, N.
Gupta, R.
Kalsi, A. K.
Kaur, M.
Mittal, M.
Nishu, N.
Singh, J. B.
Kumar, Ashok
Kumar, Arun
Ahuja, S.
Bhardwaj, A.
Choudhary, B. C.
Kumar, A.
Malhotra, S.
Naimuddin, M.
Ranjan, K.
Sharma, V.
Banerjee, S.
Bhattacharya, S.
Chatterjee, K.
Dutta, S.
Gomber, B.
Jain, Sa.
Jain, Sh.
Khurana, R.
Modak, A.
Mukherjee, S.
Roy, D.
Sarkar, S.
Sharan, M.
Abdulsalam, A.
Dutta, D.
Kailas, S.
Kumar, V.
Mohanty, A. K.
Pant, L. M.
Shukla, P.
Topkar, A.
Aziz, T.
Chatterjee, R. M.
Ganguly, S.
Ghosh, S.
Guchait, M.
Gurtu, A.
Kole, G.
Kumar, S.
Maity, M.
Majumder, G.
Mazumdar, K.
Mohanty, G. B.
Parida, B.
Sudhakar, K.
Wickramage, N.
Dewanjee, R. K.
Dugad, S.
Bakhshiansohi, H.
Behnamian, H.
Etesami, S. M.
Fahim, A.
Jafari, A.
Khakzad, M.
Najafabadi, M. Mohammadi
Naseri, M.
Mehdiabadi, S. Paktinat
Safarzadeh, B.
Zeinali, M.
Grunewald, M.
Abbrescia, M.
Barbone, L.
Calabria, C.
Chhibra, S. S.
Colaleo, A.
Creanza, D.
De Filippis, N.
De Palma, M.
Fiore, L.
Iaselli, G.
Maggi, G.
Maggi, M.
My, S.
Nuzzo, S.
Pacifico, N.
Pompili, A.
Pugliese, G.
Radogna, R.
Selvaggi, G.
Silvestris, L.
Singh, G.
Venditti, R.
Verwilligen, P.
Zito, G.
Abbiendi, G.
Benvenuti, A. C.
Bonacorsi, D.
Braibant-Giacomelli, S.
Brigliadori, L.
Campanini, R.
Capiluppi, P.
Castro, A.
Cavallo, F. R.
Codispoti, G.
Cuffiani, M.
Dallavalle, G. M.
Fabbri, F.
Fanfani, A.
Fasanella, D.
Giacomelli, P.
Grandi, C.
Guiducci, L.
Marcellini, S.
Masetti, G.
Montanari, A.
Navarria, F. L.
Perrotta, A.
Primavera, F.
Rossi, A. M.
Rovelli, T.
Siroli, G. P.
Tosi, N.
Travaglini, R.
Albergo, S.
Cappello, G.
Chiorboli, M.
Costa, S.
Giordano, F.
Potenza, R.
Tricomi, A.
Tuve, C.
Barbagli, G.
Ciulli, V.
Civinini, C.
D'Alessandro, R.
Focardi, E.
Gallo, E.
Gonzi, S.
Gori, V.
Lenzi, P.
Meschini, M.
Paoletti, S.
Sguazzoni, G.
Tropiano, A.
Benussi, L.
Bianco, S.
Piccolo, D.
Ferro, F.
Lo Vetere, M.
Robutti, E.
Tosi, S.
Dinardo, M. E.
Fiorendi, S.
Gennai, S.
Gerosa, R.
Ghezzi, A.
Govoni, P.
Lucchini, M. T.
Malvezzi, S.
Manzoni, R. A.
Martelli, A.
Marzocchi, B.
Menasce, D.
Moroni, L.
Paganoni, M.
Pedrini, D.
Ragazzi, S.
Redaelli, N.
de Fatis, T. Tabarelli
Buontempo, S.
Cavallo, N.
Di Guida, S.
Fabozzi, F.
Iorio, A. O. M.
Lista, L.
Meola, S.
Merola, M.
Paolucci, P.
Azzi, P.
Bacchetta, N.
Bisello, D.
Branca, A.
Carlin, R.
Checchia, P.
Dorigo, T.
Fanzago, F.
Galanti, M.
Gasparini, F.
Gasparini, U.
Giubilato, P.
Gozzelino, A.
Kanishchev, K.
Lacaprara, S.
Margoni, M.
Meneguzzo, A. T.
Pazzini, J.
Pozzobon, N.
Ronchese, P.
Simonetto, F.
Torassa, E.
Tosi, M.
Zotto, P.
Zucchetta, A.
Zumerle, G.
Gabusi, M.
Ratti, S. P.
Riccardi, C.
Salvini, P.
Vitulo, P.
Biasini, M.
Bilei, G. M.
Fano, L.
Lariccia, P.
Mantovani, G.
Menichelli, M.
Romeo, F.
Saha, A.
Santocchia, A.
Spiezia, A.
Androsov, K.
Azzurri, P.
Bagliesi, G.
Bernardini, J.
Boccali, T.
Broccolo, G.
Castaldi, R.
Ciocci, M. A.
Dell'Orso, R.
Donato, S.
Fiori, F.
Foa, L.
Giassi, A.
Grippo, M. T.
Ligabue, F.
Lomtadze, T.
Martini, L.
Messineo, A.
Moon, C. S.
Palla, F.
Rizzi, A.
Savoy-Navarro, A.
Serban, A. T.
Spagnolo, P.
Squillacioti, P.
Tenchini, R.
Tonelli, G.
Venturi, A.
Verdini, P. G.
Vernieri, C.
Barone, L.
Cavallari, F.
Del Re, D.
Diemoz, M.
Grassi, M.
Jorda, C.
Longo, E.
Margaroli, F.
Meridiani, P.
Micheli, F.
Nourbakhsh, S.
Organtini, G.
Paramatti, R.
Rahatlou, S.
Rovelli, C.
Santanastasio, F.
Soffi, L.
Traczyk, P.
Amapane, N.
Arcidiacono, R.
Argiro, S.
Arneodo, M.
Bellan, R.
Biino, C.
Cartiglia, N.
Casasso, S.
Costa, M.
Degano, A.
Demaria, N.
Finco, L.
Mariotti, C.
Maselli, S.
Migliore, E.
Monaco, V.
Musich, M.
Obertino, M. M.
Ortona, G.
Pacher, L.
Pastrone, N.
Pelliccioni, M.
Angioni, G. L. Pinna
Potenza, A.
Romero, A.
Ruspa, M.
Sacchi, R.
Solano, A.
Staiano, A.
Tamponi, U.
Belforte, S.
Candelise, V.
Casarsa, M.
Cossutti, F.
Della Ricca, G.
Gobbo, B.
La Licata, C.
Marone, M.
Montanino, D.
Schizzi, A.
Umer, T.
Zanetti, A.
Chang, S.
Nam, S. K.
Kim, D. H.
Kim, G. N.
Kim, M. S.
Kong, D. J.
Lee, S.
Oh, Y. D.
Park, H.
Sakharov, A.
Son, D. C.
Kim, J. Y.
Song, S.
Choi, S.
Gyun, D.
Hong, B.
Jo, M.
Kim, H.
Kim, Y.
Lee, B.
Lee, K. S.
Park, S. K.
Roh, Y.
Choi, M.
Kim, J. H.
Park, I. C.
Park, S.
Ryu, G.
Ryu, M. S.
Choi, Y.
Choi, Y. K.
Goh, J.
Kwon, E.
Lee, J.
Seo, H.
Yu, I.
Juodagalvis, A.
Komaragiri, J. R.
Zolkapli, Z.
Castilla-Valdez, H.
De la Cruz-Burelo, E.
Heredia-de la Cruz, I.
Lopez-Fernandez, R.
Martinez-Ortega, J.
Sanchez-Hernandez, A.
Villasenor-Cendejas, L. M.
Carrillo Moreno, S.
Vazquez Valencia, F.
Pedraza, I.
Salazar Ibarguen, H. A.
Casimiro Linares, E.
Morelos Pineda, A.
Krofcheck, D.
Butler, P. H.
Reucroft, S.
Ahmad, A.
Ahmad, M.
Hassan, Q.
Hoorani, H. R.
Khalid, S.
Khan, W. A.
Khurshid, T.
Shah, M. A.
Shoaib, M.
Bialkowska, H.
Bluj, M.
Boimska, B.
Frueboes, T.
Gorski, M.
Kazana, M.
Nawrocki, K.
Romanowska-Rybinska, K.
Szleper, M.
Zalewski, P.
Brona, G.
Bunkowski, K.
Cwiok, M.
Dominik, W.
Doroba, K.
Kalinowski, A.
Konecki, M.
Krolikowski, J.
Misiura, M.
Olszewski, M.
Wolszczak, W.
Bargassa, P.
Beirao Da Cruz E Silva, C.
Faccioli, P.
Ferreira Parracho, P. G.
Gallinaro, M.
Nguyen, F.
Rodrigues Antunes, J.
Seixas, J.
Varela, J.
Vischia, P.
Afanasiev, S.
Bunin, P.
Gavrilenko, M.
Golutvin, I.
Gorbunov, I.
Kamenev, A.
Karjavin, V.
Konoplyanikov, V.
Lanev, A.
Malakhov, A.
Matveev, V.
Moisenz, P.
Palichik, V.
Perelygin, V.
Shmatov, S.
Skatchkov, N.
Smirnov, V.
Zarubin, A.
Golovtsov, V.
Ivanov, Y.
Kim, V.
Levchenko, P.
Murzin, V.
Oreshkin, V.
Smirnov, I.
Sulimov, V.
Uvarov, L.
Vavilov, S.
Vorobyev, A.
Vorobyev, An.
Andreev, Yu.
Dermenev, A.
Gninenko, S.
Golubev, N.
Kirsanov, M.
Krasnikov, N.
Pashenkov, A.
Tlisov, D.
Toropin, A.
Epshteyn, V.
Gavrilov, V.
Lychkovskaya, N.
Popov, V.
Safronov, G.
Semenov, S.
Spiridonov, A.
Stolin, V.
Vlasov, E.
Zhokin, A.
Andreev, V.
Azarkin, M.
Dremin, I.
Kirakosyan, M.
Leonidov, A.
Mesyats, G.
Rusakov, S. V.
Vinogradov, A.
Belyaev, A.
Boos, E.
Bunichev, V.
Dubinin, M.
Dudko, L.
Ershov, A.
Gribushin, A.
Klyukhin, V.
Kodolova, O.
Lokhtin, I.
Obraztsov, S.
Perfilov, M.
Savrin, V.
Azhgirey, I.
Bayshev, I.
Bitioukov, S.
Kachanov, V.
Kalinin, A.
Konstantinov, D.
Krychkine, V.
Petrov, V.
Ryutin, R.
Sobol, A.
Tourtchanovitch, L.
Troshin, S.
Tyurin, N.
Uzunian, A.
Volkov, A.
Adzic, P.
Djordjevic, M.
Ekmedzic, M.
Milosevic, J.
Alcaraz Maestre, J.
Battilana, C.
Calvo, E.
Cerrada, M.
Chamizo Llatas, M.
Colino, N.
De la Cruz, B.
Delgado Peris, A.
Dominguez Vazquez, D.
Escalante Del Valle, A.
Fernandez Bedoya, C.
Fernandez Ramos, J. P.
Flix, J.
Fouz, M. C.
Garcia-Abia, P.
Gonzalez Lopez, O.
Goy Lopez, S.
Hernandez, J. M.
Josa, M. I.
Merino, G.
Navarro De Martino, E.
Perez-Calero Yzquierdo, A.
Puerta Pelayo, J.
Quintario Olmeda, A.
Redondo, I.
Romero, L.
Soares, M. S.
Albajar, C.
de Troconiz, J. F.
Missiroli, M.
Brun, H.
Cuevas, J.
Fernandez Menendez, J.
Folgueras, S.
Gonzalez Caballero, I.
Lloret Iglesias, L.
Brochero Cifuentes, J. A.
Cabrillo, I. J.
Calderon, A.
Duarte Campderros, J.
Fernandez, M.
Gomez, G.
Gonzalez Sanchez, J.
Graziano, A.
Lopez Virto, A.
Marco, J.
Marco, R.
Martinez Rivero, C.
Matorras, F.
Munoz Sanchez, F. J.
Piedra Gomez, J.
Rodrigo, T.
Rodriguez-Marrero, A. Y.
Ruiz-Jimeno, A.
Scodellaro, L.
Vila, I.
Vilar Cortabitarte, R.
Abbaneo, D.
Auffray, E.
Auzinger, G.
Bachtis, M.
Baillon, P.
Ball, A. H.
Barney, D.
Benaglia, A.
Bendavid, J.
Benhabib, L.
Benitez, J. F.
Bernet, C.
Bianchi, G.
Bloch, P.
Bocci, A.
Bonato, A.
Bondu, O.
Botta, C.
Breuker, H.
Camporesi, T.
Cerminara, G.
Christiansen, T.
Colafranceschi, S.
D'Alfonso, M.
d'Enterria, D.
Dabrowski, A.
David, A.
De Guio, F.
De Roeck, A.
De Visscher, S.
Dobson, M.
Dupont-Sagorin, N.
Elliott-Peisert, A.
Eugster, J.
Franzoni, G.
Funk, W.
Giffels, M.
Gigi, D.
Gill, K.
Giordano, D.
Girone, M.
Glege, F.
Guida, R.
Hammer, J.
Hansen, M.
Harris, P.
Hegeman, J.
Innocente, V.
Janot, P.
Karavakis, E.
Kousouris, K.
Krajczar, K.
Lecoq, P.
Lourenco, C.
Magini, N.
Malgeri, L.
Mannelli, M.
Masetti, L.
Meijers, F.
Mersi, S.
Meschi, E.
Moortgat, F.
Mulders, M.
Musella, P.
Orsini, L.
Pape, L.
Perez, E.
Perrozzi, L.
Petrilli, A.
Petrucciani, G.
Pfeiffer, A.
Pierini, M.
Pimiae, M.
Piparo, D.
Plagge, M.
Racz, A.
Rolandi, G.
Rovere, M.
Sakulin, H.
Schaefer, C.
Schwick, C.
Sekmen, S.
Sharma, A.
Siegrist, P.
Silva, P.
Simon, M.
Sphicas, P.
Spiga, D.
Steggemann, J.
Stieger, B.
Stoye, M.
Treille, D.
Tsirou, A.
Veres, G. I.
Vlimant, J. R.
Woehri, H. K.
Zeuner, W. D.
Bertl, W.
Deiters, K.
Erdmann, W.
Horisberger, R.
Ingram, Q.
Kaestli, H. C.
Koenig, S.
Kotlinski, D.
Langenegger, U.
Renker, D.
Rohe, T.
Bachmair, F.
Baeni, L.
Bianchini, L.
Bortignon, P.
Buchmann, M. A.
Casal, B.
Chanon, N.
Deisher, A.
Dissertori, G.
Dittmar, M.
Donega, M.
Duenser, M.
Eller, P.
Grab, C.
Hits, D.
Lustermann, W.
Mangano, B.
Marini, A. C.
del Arbol, P. Martinez Ruiz
Meister, D.
Mohr, N.
Naegeli, C.
Nef, P.
Nessi-Tedaldi, F.
Pandolfi, F.
Pauss, F.
Peruzzi, M.
Quittnat, M.
Rebane, L.
Ronga, F. J.
Rossini, M.
Starodumov, A.
Takahashi, M.
Theofilatos, K.
Wallny, R.
Weber, H. A.
Amsler, C.
Canelli, M. F.
Chiochia, V.
De Cosa, A.
Hinzmann, A.
Hreus, T.
Rikova, M. Ivova
Kilminster, B.
Mejias, B. Millan
Ngadiuba, J.
Robmann, P.
Snoek, H.
Taroni, S.
Verzetti, M.
Yang, Y.
Cardaci, M.
Chen, K. H.
Ferro, C.
Kuo, C. M.
Lin, W.
Lu, Y. J.
Volpe, R.
Yu, S. S.
Chang, P.
Chang, Y. H.
Chang, Y. W.
Chao, Y.
Chen, K. F.
Chen, P. H.
Dietz, C.
Grundler, U.
Hou, W. -S.
Kao, K. Y.
Lei, Y. J.
Liu, Y. F.
Lu, R. -S.
Majumder, D.
Petrakou, E.
Shi, X.
Tzeng, Y. M.
Wilken, R.
Asavapibhop, B.
Srimanobhas, N.
Suwonjandee, N.
Adiguzel, A.
Bakirci, M. N.
Cerci, S.
Dozen, C.
Dumanoglu, I.
Eskut, E.
Girgis, S.
Gokbulut, G.
Gurpinar, E.
Hos, I.
Kangal, E. E.
Topaksu, A. Kayis
Onengut, G.
Ozdemir, K.
Ozturk, S.
Polatoz, A.
Sogut, K.
Cerci, D. Sunar
Tali, B.
Topakli, H.
Vergili, M.
Akin, I. V.
Bilin, B.
Bilmis, S.
Gamsizkan, H.
Karapinar, G.
Ocalan, K.
Surat, U. E.
Surat, N.
Yalvac, M.
Zeyrek, Mehmet Tevfik
Gulmez, E.
Isildak, B.
Kaya, M.
Kaya, O.
Bahtiyar, H.
Barlas, E.
Cankocak, K.
Vardarli, F. I.
Yucel, M.
Levchuk, L.
Sorokin, P.
Brooke, J. J.
Clement, E.
Cussans, D.
Flacher, H.
Frazier, R.
Goldstein, J.
Grimes, M.
Heath, G. P.
Heath, H. F.
Jacob, J.
Kreczko, L.
Lucas, C.
Meng, Z.
Newbold, D. M.
Paramesvaran, S.
Poll, A.
Senkin, S.
Smith, V. J.
Williams, T.
Bell, K. W.
Brew, C.
Brown, R. M.
Cockerill, D. J. A.
Coughlan, J. A.
Harder, K.
Harper, S.
Olaiya, E.
Petyt, D.
Shepherd-Themistocleous, C. H.
Thea, A.
Tomalin, I. R.
Womersley, W. J.
Worm, S. D.
Baber, M.
Bainbridge, R.
Buchmuller, O.
Burton, D.
Colling, D.
Cripps, N.
Cutajar, M.
Dauncey, P.
Davies, G.
Della Negra, M.
Dunne, P.
Ferguson, W.
Fulcher, J.
Futyan, D.
Gilbert, A.
Bryer, A. Guneratne
Hall, G.
Hatherell, Z.
Iles, G.
Jarvis, M.
Karapostoli, G.
Kenzie, M.
Lane, R.
Lucas, R.
Lyons, L.
Magnan, A. -M.
Marrouche, J.
Mathias, B.
Nandi, R.
Nash, J.
Nikitenko, A.
Pela, J.
Pesaresi, M.
Petridis, K.
Raymond, M.
Rogerson, S.
Rose, A.
Seez, C.
Sharp, P.
Sparrow, A.
Tapper, A.
Acosta, M. Vazquez
Virdee, T.
Wakefield, S.
Cole, J. E.
Hobson, P. R.
Khan, A.
Kyberd, P.
Leggat, D.
Leslie, D.
Martin, W.
Reid, I. D.
Symonds, P.
Teodorescu, L.
Turner, M.
Dittmann, J.
Hatakeyama, K.
Kasmi, A.
Liu, H.
Scarborough, T.
Charaf, O.
Cooper, S. I.
Henderson, C.
Rumerio, P.
Avetisyan, A.
Bose, T.
Fantasia, C.
Heister, A.
Lawson, P.
Richardson, C.
Rohlf, J.
Sperka, D.
St. John, J.
Sulak, L.
Alimena, J.
Christopher, G.
Cutts, D.
Demiragli, Z.
Ferapontov, A.
Garabedian, A.
Heintz, U.
Jabeen, S.
Kukartsev, G.
Laird, E.
Landsberg, G.
Luk, M.
Narain, M.
Segala, M.
Sinthuprasith, T.
Speer, T.
Swanson, J.
Breedon, R.
Breto, G.
Calderon De la Barca Sanchez, M.
Chauhan, S.
Chertok, M.
Conway, J.
Conway, R.
Cox, P. T.
Erbacher, R.
Gardner, M.
Ko, W.
Kopecky, A.
Lander, R.
Miceli, T.
Mulhearn, M.
Pellett, D.
Pilot, J.
Ricci-Tam, F.
Rutherford, B.
Searle, M.
Shalhout, S.
Smith, J.
Squires, M.
Tripathi, M.
Wilbur, S.
Yohay, R.
Cousins, R.
Everaerts, P.
Farrell, C.
Hauser, J.
Ignatenko, M.
Rakness, G.
Takasugi, E.
Valuev, V.
Babb, J.
Clare, R.
Ellison, J.
Gary, J. W.
Hanson, G.
Heilman, J.
Jandir, P.
Lacroix, F.
Long, O. R.
Luthra, A.
Malberti, M.
Nguyen, H.
Shrinivas, A.
Sturdy, J.
Sumowidagdo, S.
Wimpenny, S.
Andrews, W.
Branson, J. G.
Cerati, G. B.
Cittolin, S.
D'Agnolo, R. T.
Evans, D.
Holzner, A.
Kelley, R.
Lebourgeois, M.
Letts, J.
Macneill, I.
Padhi, S.
Palmer, C.
Pieri, M.
Sani, M.
Simon, S.
Sudano, E.
Tadel, M.
Tu, Y.
Vartak, A.
Wuerthwein, F.
Yagil, A.
Yoo, J.
Barge, D.
Bradmiller-Feld, J.
Campagnari, C.
Danielson, T.
Dishaw, A.
Flowers, K.
Sevilla, M. Franco
Geffert, P.
George, C.
Golf, F.
Incandela, J.
Justus, C.
Mccoll, N.
Richman, J.
Stuart, D.
To, W.
West, C.
Apresyan, A.
Bornheim, A.
Bunn, J.
Chen, Y.
Di Marco, E.
Duarte, J.
Mott, A.
Newman, H. B.
Pena, C.
Rogan, C.
Spiropulu, M.
Timciuc, V.
Wilkinson, R.
Xie, S.
Zhu, R. Y.
Azzolini, V.
Calamba, A.
Carroll, R.
Ferguson, T.
Iiyama, Y.
Paulini, M.
Russ, J.
Vogel, H.
Vorobiev, I.
Cumalat, J. P.
Drell, B. R.
Ford, W. T.
Gaz, A.
Lopez, E. Luiggi
Nauenberg, U.
Smith, J. G.
Stenson, K.
Ulmer, K. A.
Wagner, S. R.
Alexander, J.
Chatterjee, A.
Chu, J.
Eggert, N.
Hopkins, W.
Khukhunaishvili, A.
Kreis, B.
Mirman, N.
Kaufman, G. Nicolas
Patterson, J. R.
Ryd, A.
Salvati, E.
Skinnari, L.
Sun, W.
Teo, W. D.
Thom, J.
Thompson, J.
Tucker, J.
Weng, Y.
Winstrom, L.
Wittich, P.
Winn, D.
Abdullin, S.
Albrow, M.
Anderson, J.
Apollinari, G.
Bauerdick, L. A. T.
Beretvas, A.
Berryhill, J.
Bhat, P. C.
Burkett, K.
Butler, J. N.
Cheung, H. W. K.
Chlebana, F.
Cihangir, S.
Elvira, V. D.
Fisk, I.
Freeman, J.
Gottschalk, E.
Gray, L.
Green, D.
Gruenendahl, S.
Gutsche, O.
Hanlon, J.
Hare, D.
Harris, R. M.
Hirschauer, J.
Hooberman, B.
Jindariani, S.
Johnson, M.
Joshi, U.
Kaadze, K.
Klima, B.
Kwan, S.
Linacre, J.
Lincoln, D.
Lipton, R.
Liu, T.
Lykken, J.
Maeshima, K.
Marraffino, J. M.
Outschoorn, V. I. Martinez
Maruyama, S.
Mason, D.
McBride, P.
Mishra, K.
Mrenna, S.
Musienko, Y.
Nahn, S.
Newman-Holmes, C.
O'Dell, V.
Prokofyev, O.
Sexton-Kennedy, E.
Sharma, S.
Soha, A.
Spalding, W. J.
Spiegel, L.
Taylor, L.
Tkaczyk, S.
Tran, N. V.
Uplegger, L.
Vaandering, E. W.
Vidal, R.
Whitmore, J.
Yang, F.
Acosta, D.
Avery, P.
Bourilkov, D.
Cheng, T.
Das, S.
De Gruttola, M.
Di Giovanni, G. P.
Dobur, D.
Field, R. D.
Fisher, M.
Furic, I. K.
Hugon, J.
Konigsberg, J.
Korytov, A.
Kropivnitskaya, A.
Kypreos, T.
Low, J. F.
Matchev, K.
Milenovic, P.
Mitselmakher, G.
Muniz, L.
Rinkevicius, A.
Shchutska, L.
Skhirtladze, N.
Snowball, M.
Yelton, J.
Zakaria, M.
Gaultney, V.
Hewamanage, S.
Linn, S.
Markowitz, P.
Martinez, G.
Rodriguez, J. L.
Adams, T.
Askew, A.
Bochenek, J.
Diamond, B.
Haas, J.
Hagopian, S.
Hagopian, V.
Johnson, K. F.
Prosper, H.
Veeraraghavan, V.
Weinberg, M.
Baarmand, M. M.
Hohlmann, M.
Kalakhety, H.
Yumiceva, F.
Adams, M. R.
Apanasevich, L.
Bazterra, V. E.
Betts, R. R.
Bucinskaite, I.
Cavanaugh, R.
Evdokimov, O.
Gauthier, L.
Gerber, C. E.
Hofman, D. J.
Khalatyan, S.
Kurt, P.
Moon, D. H.
O'Brien, C.
Silkworth, C.
Turner, P.
Varelas, N.
Albayrak, E. A.
Bilki, B.
Clarida, W.
Dilsiz, K.
Duru, F.
Haytmyradov, M.
Merlo, J. -P.
Mermerkaya, H.
Mestvirishvili, A.
Moeller, A.
Nachtman, J.
Ogul, H.
Onel, Y.
Ozok, F.
Penzo, A.
Rahmat, R.
Sen, S.
Tan, P.
Tiras, E.
Wetzel, J.
Yetkin, T.
Yi, K.
Barnett, B. A.
Blumenfeld, B.
Fehling, D.
Gritsan, A. V.
Maksimovic, P.
Martin, C.
Swartz, M.
Baringer, P.
Bean, A.
Benelli, G.
Gray, J.
Kenny, R. P.
Murray, M.
Noonan, D.
Sanders, S.
Sekaric, J.
Stringer, R.
Wang, Q.
Wood, J. S.
Barfuss, A. F.
Chakaberia, I.
Ivanov, A.
Khalil, S.
Makouski, M.
Maravin, Y.
Saini, L. K.
Shrestha, S.
Svintradze, I.
Gronberg, J.
Lange, D.
Rebassoo, F.
Wright, D.
Baden, A.
Calvert, B.
Eno, S. C.
Gomez, J. A.
Hadley, N. J.
Kellogg, R. G.
Kolberg, T.
Lu, Y.
Marionneau, M.
Mignerey, A. C.
Pedro, K.
Skuja, A.
Tonjes, M. B.
Tonwar, S. C.
Apyan, A.
Barbieri, R.
Bauer, G.
Busza, W.
Cali, I. A.
Chan, M.
Di Matteo, L.
Dutta, V.
Ceballos, G. Gomez
Goncharov, M.
Gulhan, D.
Klute, M.
Lai, Y. S.
Lee, Y. -J.
Levin, A.
Luckey, P. D.
Ma, T.
Paus, C.
Ralph, D.
Roland, C.
Roland, G.
Stephans, G. S. F.
Stoeckli, F.
Sumorok, K.
Velicanu, D.
Veverka, J.
Wyslouch, B.
Yang, M.
Zanetti, M.
Zhukova, V.
Dahmes, B.
De Benedetti, A.
Gude, A.
Kao, S. C.
Klapoetke, K.
Kubota, Y.
Mans, J.
Pastika, N.
Rusack, R.
Singovsky, A.
Tambe, N.
Turkewitz, J.
Acosta, J. G.
Oliveros, S.
Avdeeva, E.
Bloom, K.
Bose, S.
Claes, D. R.
Dominguez, A.
Suarez, R. Gonzalez
Keller, J.
Knowlton, D.
Kravchenko, I.
Lazo-Flores, J.
Malik, S.
Meier, F.
Snow, G. R.
Dolen, J.
Godshalk, A.
Iashvili, I.
Kharchilava, A.
Rappoccio, S.
Alverson, G.
Barberis, E.
Baumgartel, D.
Chasco, M.
Haley, J.
Massironi, A.
Morse, D. M.
Nash, D.
Orimoto, T.
Trocino, D.
Wood, D.
Zhang, J.
Hahn, K. A.
Kubik, A.
Mucia, N.
Odell, N.
Pollack, B.
Pozdnyakov, A.
Schmitt, M.
Stoynev, S.
Sung, K.
Velasco, M.
Won, S.
Berry, D.
Brinkerhoff, A.
Chan, K. M.
Drozdetskiy, A.
Hildreth, M.
Jessop, C.
Karmgard, D. J.
Kellams, N.
Lannon, K.
Luo, W.
Lynch, S.
Marinelli, N.
Pearson, T.
Planer, M.
Ruchti, R.
Valls, N.
Wayne, M.
Wolf, M.
Woodard, A.
Antonelli, L.
Bylsma, B.
Durkin, L. S.
Flowers, S.
Hill, C.
Hughes, R.
Kotov, K.
Ling, T. Y.
Puigh, D.
Rodenburg, M.
Smith, G.
Vuosalo, C.
Winer, B. L.
Wolfe, H.
Wulsin, H. W.
Berry, E.
Elmer, P.
Hebda, P.
Hunt, A.
Koay, S. A.
Lujan, P.
Marlow, D.
Medvedeva, T.
Mooney, M.
Olsen, J.
Piroue, P.
Quan, X.
Saka, H.
Stickland, D.
Tully, C.
Werner, J. S.
Zenz, S. C.
Zuranski, A.
Brownson, E.
Mendez, H.
Vargas, J. E. Ramirez
Alagoz, E.
Barnes, V. E.
Benedetti, D.
Bolla, G.
Bortoletto, D.
De Mattia, M.
Everett, A.
Hu, Z.
Jha, M. K.
Jones, M.
Jung, K.
Kress, M.
Leonardo, N.
Pegna, D. Lopes
Maroussov, V.
Merkel, P.
Miller, D. H.
Neumeister, N.
Radburn-Smith, B. C.
Shipsey, I.
Silvers, D.
Svyatkovskiy, A.
Wang, F.
Xie, W.
Xu, L.
Yoo, H. D.
Zablocki, J.
Zheng, Y.
Parashar, N.
Stupak, J.
Adair, A.
Akgun, B.
Ecklund, K. M.
Geurts, F. J. M.
Michlin, B.
Padley, B. P.
Redjimi, R.
Roberts, J.
Zabel, J.
Betchart, B.
Bodek, A.
Covarelli, R.
de Barbaro, P.
Demina, R.
Eshaq, Y.
Ferbel, T.
Garcia-Bellido, A.
Goldenzweig, P.
Han, J.
Harel, A.
Miner, D. C.
Petrillo, G.
Vishnevskiy, D.
Ciesielski, R.
Demortier, L.
Goulianos, K.
Lungu, G.
Mesropian, C.
Arora, S.
Barker, A.
Chou, J. P.
Contreras-Campana, C.
Contreras-Campana, E.
Duggan, D.
Ferencek, D.
Gershtein, Y.
Gray, R.
Halkiadakis, E.
Hidas, D.
Lath, A.
Panwalkar, S.
Park, M.
Patel, R.
Rekovic, V.
Salur, S.
Schnetzer, S.
Seitz, C.
Somalwar, S.
Stone, R.
Thomas, S.
Thomassen, P.
Walker, M.
Rose, K.
Spanier, S.
York, A.
Bouhali, O.
Eusebi, R.
Flanagan, W.
Gilmore, J.
Kamon, T.
Khotilovich, V.
Krutelyov, V.
Montalvo, R.
Osipenkov, I.
Pakhotin, Y.
Perloff, A.
Roe, J.
Safonov, A.
Sakuma, T.
Suarez, I.
Tatarinov, A.
Akchurin, N.
Cowden, C.
Damgov, J.
Dragoiu, C.
Dudero, P. R.
Faulkner, J.
Kovitanggoon, K.
Kunori, S.
Lee, S. W.
Libeiro, T.
Volobouev, I.
Appelt, E.
Delannoy, A. G.
Greene, S.
Gurrola, A.
Johns, W.
Maguire, C.
Melo, A.
Sharma, M.
Sheldon, P.
Snook, B.
Tuo, S.
Velkovska, J.
Arenton, M. W.
Boutle, S.
Cox, B.
Francis, B.
Goodell, J.
Hirosky, R.
Ledovskoy, A.
Li, H.
Lin, C.
Neu, C.
Wood, J.
Gollapinni, S.
Harr, R.
Karchin, P. E.
Don, C. Kottachchi Kankanamge
Lamichhane, P.
Belknap, D. A.
Carlsmith, D.
Cepeda, M.
Dasu, S.
Duric, S.
Friis, E.
Hall-Wilton, R.
Herndon, M.
Herve, A.
Klabbers, P.
Klukas, J.
Lanaro, A.
Lazaridis, C.
Levine, A.
Loveless, R.
Mohapatra, A.
Ojalvo, I.
Perry, T.
Pierro, G. A.
Polese, G.
Ross, I.
Sarangi, T.
Savin, A.
Smith, W. H.
Woods, N.
Measurements are presented of the t-channel single-top-quark production cross section in proton-proton collisions at root s = 8 TeV. The results are based on a data sample corresponding to an integrated luminosity of 19.7 fb(-1) recorded with the CMS detector at the LHC. The cross section is measured inclusively, as well as separately for top (t) and antitop (t) over bar, in final states with a muon or an electron. The measured inclusive t-channel cross section is sigma(t-ch.) = 83.6 +/- 2.3 (stat.) +/- 7.4 (syst.) pb. The single t and (t) cross sections are measured to be sigma(t-ch.)(t) = 53.8 +/- 1.5 (stat.) +/- 4.4 (syst.) pb and sigma(t-ch.)(t) over bar = 27.6 +/- 1.3 (stat.) +/- 3.7 (syst.) pb, respectively. The measured ratio of cross sections is Rt-ch. = sigma(t-ch.)(t)/sigma(t-ch.)(t) over bar = 1.95 +/- 0.10 (stat.) +/- 0.19 (syst.), in agreement with the standard model prediction. The modulus of the Cabibbo-Kobayashi-Maskawa matrix element V-tb is extracted and, in combination with a previous CMS result at root s = 7 TeV, a value vertical bar V-tb vertical bar = 0.998 +/- 0.038 (exp.) +/- 0.016 (theo.) is obtained.
JOURNAL OF HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS

Suggestions

Measurement of the single-top-quark t-channel cross section in pp collisions at root s=7 TeV
Chatrchyan, S.; et. al. (Springer Science and Business Media LLC, 2012-12-01)
A measurement of the single-top-quark t-channel production cross section in pp collisions at root s = 7TeV with the CMS detector at the LHC is presented. Two different and complementary approaches have been followed. The first approach exploits the distributions of the pseudorapidity of the recoil jet and reconstructed top-quark mass using background estimates determined from control samples in data. The second approach is based on multivariate analysis techniques that probe the compatibility of the candida...
Measurement of the pp -> ZZ production cross section and constraints on anomalous triple gauge couplings in four-lepton final states at root s=8 TeV
Khachatryan, V.; et. al. (Elsevier BV, 2015-01-01)
A measurement of the inclusive ZZ production cross section and constraints on anomalous triple gauge couplings in proton-proton collisions at root s = 8 TeV are presented. The analysis is based on a data sample, corresponding to an integrated luminosity of 19.6 fb(-1), collected with the CMS experiment at the LHC. The measurements are performed in the leptonic decay modes ZZ -> lll'l', where = e, mu and l' = e, mu, tau. The measured total cross section sigma(pp -> ZZ) = 7.7 +/- 0.5 (stat) (0)(-0.4)(+0.5) (s...
Measurement of the t(t)over-bar production cross section in pp collisions at root s=7 TeV with lepton plus jets final states
Chatrchyan, S.; et. al. (Elsevier BV, 2013-03-01)
A measurement of the a production cross section in pp collisions at root s = 7 TeV is presented. The results are based on data corresponding to an integrated luminosity of 2.3 fb(-1) collected by the CMS detector at the LHC. Selected events are required to have one isolated, high transverse momentum electron or muon, large missing transverse energy, and hadronic jets, at least one of which must be consistent with having originated from a b quark. The measured cross section is 158.1 +/- 2.1 (stat.) +/- 10.2 ...
Charged particle transverse momentum spectra in pp collisions at root s=0.9 and 7 TeV
Chatrchyan, S.; et. al. (Springer Science and Business Media LLC, 2011-08-01)
The charged particle transverse momentum (p(T)) spectra are presented for pp collisions at root s = 0.9 and 7 TeV. The data samples were collected with the CMS detector at the LHC and correspond to integrated luminosities of 231 mu b(-1) and 2.96 pb(-1), respectively. Calorimeter-based high-transverse-energy triggers are employed to enhance the statistical reach of the high-p(T) measurements. The results are compared with leading and next-to-leading order QCD and with an empirical scaling of measurements at...
Measurement of the differential dijet production cross section in proton-proton collisions at root s=7 TeV
Chatrchyan, S.; et. al. (Elsevier BV, 2011-06-01)
A measurement of the double-differential inclusive dijet production cross section in proton-proton collisions at root s = 7 TeV is presented as a function of the dijet invariant mass and jet rapidity. The data correspond to an integrated luminosity of 36 pb(-1), recorded with the CMS detector at the LHC. The measurement covers the dijet mass range 0.2 TeV to 3.5 TeV and jet rapidities up to vertical bar y vertical bar = 2.5. It is found to be in good agreement with next-to-leading-order QCD predictions. (C)...
Citation Formats
V. Khachatryan et al., “Measurement of the t-channel single-top-quark production cross section and of the |V (tb)| CKM matrix element in pp collisions at root s=8 TeV,” JOURNAL OF HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS, pp. 0–0, 2014, Accessed: 00, 2020. [Online]. Available: https://hdl.handle.net/11511/58089.